Monday, November 29, 2010

L.A. Colors - Wave Length

In sunlight through my daughter's window.

Wave Length is a yellow/gold polish with some shimmer. These photos show four coats, and as you can see there is still some VNL. Unless a polish is made of rainbows and sunshine, I draw the line at four coats. Any more than that is a bit excessive. Each coat dried pretty slowly and showed some brush strokes, but at least it didn't drag.

In sunlight through my daughter's window.

This color could be pretty on a lot of skin tones, but I don't think it works on mine. My husband picked this up for me at Dollar Tree as a surprise last week, so it only cost us $1.00. I'm not heartbroken.

Now, I know these pictures aren't the best. I'm really sorry that I could not get outside to take them. I do have an excuse, however.

You will feel my wrath soon enough, foul beasts.

These little jerks have infested the doorway to the deck where I normally take photos of my nails for this blog. I have no idea how long they've been there, since I usually don't look up when I'm heading out to take pictures, but when I saw them yesterday I freaked out. I got bit by a spider on my arm a few months ago and it was not fun at all. We had no idea where it happened, since we never saw a spider in our apartment, but I guess they're just sneaky. My husband is supposed to be figuring out a way to de-spider the doorway when he gets home from work, so hopefully posts with better photos will resume tomorrow.


  1. Hmm, I don't know if this color will work with my skintone, either. I have almost the same as yours. And ohmygod! those spiders freak me out! They're HUGE! I would cry if I saw those in real life, haha!

  2. This is such cute color! Looks very nice!

    Btw, I just made a blog post about ur blog, so please check it out!

  3. That's such a...yellow yellow.
    You know? Like when I think yellow, that's exactly the color that would pop into my head.
    Anyway, sorry that it's not your cup of tea. Maybe you can layer it over something or franken with it?

    As for the spiders OMG!! I actually gasped when I saw the pictures, dude they are HUGE and scary. Reminds me of that movie, Eight Legged Freaks. *shudders* Does it freak you out to think that the whole time you were taking pictures, they may have been up there lurking?
    Ahhh I hope you can get rid of them soon.

  4. YES! It freaks me out to think about it. I felt them crawling all over me for hours after I noticed them. *shudder*

    They're still there. :(